Is battery a civil or criminal offense?
[…] Civil Battery Definition, Law, Elements, Claim, and Defenses A battery is any intentional, nonconsensual, and harmful or offensive contact by one person to another. Therefore, when we break down the elements of battery we find that: The battery must include contact.

How long do I have to file an assault and battery claim?

Two Years to File and Assault and Battery Injury Civil Case – Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 an individual (plaintiff) has two years from the date of the intentional act, “An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.”.