What determines child custody in Michigan?
[…] Who gets the house in a divorce in Michigan?
If there are enough joint assets available, the spouse who wants to remain in the house can buy out the other spouse’s interest. In other words, one spouse keeps the house, and the other gets to keep more of the other assets to balance things out.
How do courts determine custody in Michigan?
For initial custody orders, our Michigan court looks to MCL 722.1201 and looks at whether Michigan, “is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state.”
How do Michigan courts decide child custody?